today is May 23, 2022

12th January 2022

Great Britain’s Charlie Guest has secured her best ever World Cup result, finishing 13th in the Schladming night slalom. NEW

Guest has been creeping up the standings in recent races but this is a phenomenal result in a world-class field.

Guest has had four top 20s in the World Cup this season.

In her last three races she’s finished 19th, 18th and now 13th.

It follows double gold for GB Snowboard Cross skier, Charlotte Bankes,  and top 5s for both snowboarder Katie Ormerod and skier Kirsty Muir.

  • GB’s Charlotte Bankes Takes Another Gold

Ormerod just missed the podium, finishing 4th in Snowboard Slopestyle at Mammoth Mountain in California.

17-year-old Muir continued her impressive form with a 5th place at Mammoth in Ski Slopestyle.

Tonight (Wednesday), Dave Ryding competes in the invitational Crans Montana night slalom in Switzerland before heading to Wengen for his next World Cup race.

He started his campaign this season with a brilliant 5th place in Val d’Isere.

But at his last two races in Madonna di Campiglio and Adelboden, Ryding failed to finish the 2nd run.

He’ll be hoping to pick up some points in Wengen on Sunday 16th January.

The coming two weeks also see a strong contingent of Brits competing in the Para Snowsport World Championships in alpine, nordic and snowboard.

Para snowboard World Championships hopeful James Barnes Miller – Image © James Barnes Miller

You can watch every minute of the Para Worlds live on YouTube, starting with Nordic and Alpine from 9am on Thursday 13th.

It’s that time of the year when the action comes thick and fast across the disciplines.

Skiers and snowboarders are looking for to reach their top form for the major championships which, of course, also include the 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics.

They begin on 4th February.

Here’s what to look out for in the next two weeks.

ALPINE

11th – 14th January – Europa Cup (Downhill), Tarvisio (ITA):

  • Roy Steudle

12th January – Invitational (Slalom), Crans-Montana (SUI):

  • Dave Ryding

16th January – World Cup (Slalom), Wengen (SUI):

  • Billy Major
  • Dave Ryding
  • Laurie Taylor

AERIALS

12th January – World Cup, Deer Valley (USA):

  • Lloyd Wallace

MOGULS

13th – 14th January – World Cup, Deer Valley (USA):

  • Will Feneley
  • Leonie Gerken Schofield
  • Makayla Gerken Schofield
  • Tom Gerken Schofield
  • Mateo Jeannesson
  • Skyler Nunn

FREESTYLE SNOWBOARD

13th – 15th January – World Cup (Slopestyle), Laax (SUI):

  • Billy Cockrell
  • Katie Ormerod

SKI CROSS

13th – 15th January – World Cup, Nakiska (CAN):

  • Ollie Davies
  • Emma Peters

14th – 16th January – Europa Cup, Reiteralm (AUT):

  • Greg Baillie
  • Alannah Lawrie
  • Max Vaughton

PARA ALPINE

2021 World Para Snow Sports Championships – Lillehammer

13th January – Downhill

  • Menna Fitzpatrick Katie Guest
  • Millie Knight Brett Wild
  • Neil Simpson Andrew Simpson
  • Shona Brownlee
  • James Whitley

15th January – Super-G

  • Menna Fitzpatrick Katie Guest
  • Millie Knight Brett Wild
  • Neil Simpson Andrew Simpson
  • Shona Brownlee
  • James Whitley

16th January – Super Combined

  • Menna Fitzpatrick Katie Guest
  • Millie Knight Brett Wild
  • Neil Simpson Andrew Simpson
  • Shona Brownlee
  • James Whitley

19th January – Giant Slalom (M)

  • Neil Simpson Andrew Simpson
  • Dan Sheen
  • Alex Slegg
  • James Whitley

20th January – Giant Slalom (W)

  • Menna Fitzpatrick Katie Guest
  • Millie Knight Brett Wild
  • Shona Brownlee

21st January – Slalom (M)

  • Neil Simpson Andrew Simpson
  • Dan Sheen
  • Alex Slegg
  • James Whitley

22nd January – Slalom (W)

  • Menna Fitzpatrick Katie Guest
  • Millie Knight Brett Wild
  • Shona Brownlee

23rd January – Parallel Event

  • TBC

Millie Knight. Image © PlanetSKI

Para ski racer Millie Knight – Image © PlanetSKI

PARA SNOWBOARD

2021 World Para Snow Sports Championships – Lillehammer

14th January – Dual Banked Slalom

  • James Barnes-Miller
  • Jon-Allan Butterworth
  • Ollie Hill
  • Andy MacLeod
  • Owen Pick
  • Nina Sparks

21st January – Snowboard Cross

  • James Barnes-Miller
  • Ollie Hill
  • Andy MacLeod
  • Owen Pick

22nd January – Team Event

  • TBC

PARA NORDIC

2021 World Para Snow Sports Championships – Lillehammer

13th January – Cross-Country Middle

  • Steve Arnold
  • Callum Deboys
  • Hope Gordon
  • Scott Meenagh
  • Steve Thomas

15th January – Biathlon Sprint

  • Steve Arnold
  • Callum Deboys
  • Scott Meenagh

16th January – Biathlon Middle

  • Steve Arnold
  • Callum Deboys
  • Scott Meenagh

18th January – Cross-Country Long

  • Steve Arnold
  • Callum Deboys
  • Scott Meenagh

20th January – Biathlon Individual

  • Steve Arnold
  • Callum Deboys
  • Scott Meenagh

22nd January – Cross-Country Sprint

  • Steve Arnold
  • Callum Deboys
  • Hope Gordon
  • Scott Meenagh
  • Steve Thomas

23rd January – Team Relay Event

  • TBC

MAIN PHOTO:   Charlie Guest © Vanessa Fry Photography